Awards

AWARDS THROUGH THE YEARS…

ALL-AMERICA

1973: Ed Murphy (National Soccer Coaches Association of America)
1976: Phil Moen (National Soccer Coaches Association of America)
1982: Mark Noonan (Parade Magazine, adidas)
1984: Mike Clifford (Parade Magazine)
1990: Chris Mitchell (Parade Magazine)
1998: Kyle Martino (National Soccer Coaches Association of America; Parade Magazine; also Gatorade Circle of Champions National High School Player of the Year)
2010: Brendan Lesch (National Soccer Coaches Association of America)

SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICA

2012: James Hickok (National Soccer Coaches Association of America)

ALL-NEW ENGLAND

1970: Steve Levin, Olaf Neilsen
1976: Phil Moen, Kevin Murphy
1981: Mark Noonan
1982: Mark Noonan
1987: Jem Sollinger
1993: Anson Ashby
1998: Kyle Martino
2000: Zack Gross
2009: Brendan Lesch, Alan Reiter
2010: Brendan Lesch
2012: James Hickok

ALL-STATE (incomplete)

1973: Jim Manning, Ed Murphy (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1974: Steve Dickstein, Phil Moen, Ken Murphy, Charlie Perlwitz (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1975: Phil Moen, Ken Murphy, Kevin Murphy, Andy Simon (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1976: Phil Moen, Kevin Murphy (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1977: Seth Sholes (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1978: Tom Greenwald, Mike Noonan (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1979: Rick Jakobson, Jeff Kates, Eric Zuckerman (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1980: Bob Simonton (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1981: Mike Moses (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; 1st team, New Haven Register); Mark Noonan (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; 2nd team, New Haven Register); Chris Kranick, Tom Jones (Honorable Mention, New Haven Register)
1982: Mike Moses (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; 1st team, New Haven Register), Mark Noonan (Connecticut Soccer Coachees Association; 1st team, New Haven Register); Guy Claveloux (2nd team, New Haven Register); Mike Brown, Phil Dalmage, Bandy Mahr (Honorable Mention, New Haven Register)
1983: Mike Clifford (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; Hartford Courant)
1984: Mike Clifford (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Asssociation; 1st team, New Haven Register; Hartford Courant); Mike Smith, Jono Sollinger (Honorable Mention, New Haven Register)
1985: Jono Sollinger (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; Honorable Mention, New Haven Register)
1986: Jem Sollinger (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1987: Jem Sollinger (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1989: Chris Mitchell (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; 1st team, New Haven Register; Hartford Courant); Alex Deegan (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association; 2nd team, New Haven Register; Honorable Mention, Hartford Courant); Brad Bierman (2nd team, New Haven Register; Honorable Mention, Hartford Courant); George Robbins (3rd team, New Haven Register); Jon Cook (Honorable Mention, Hartford Courant)
1990: Alex Deegan and Chris Mitchell (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association, Hartford Courant); Brad Bierman (Hartford Courant)
1991: Mike Chaney, Steve Uydess (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1992: Anson Ashby (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
1993: Anson Ashby (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant)
1996: Mike Dobbs (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant)
1998: Kyle Martino (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant; National Soccer Coaches Association of America High School State Player of the Year)
2000: Zack Gross, Jim Wolf (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant); Mike Carey (Hartford Courant)
2001: Zach Schwarz (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant)
2003: Cal Mintz (Hartford Courant honorable mention)
2004: Ross McGibney (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association/Hartford Courant first team); Colin Nangle (Hartford Courant honorable mention)
2005: Ross McGibney, Colin Nangle (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2006: Preston Hirten (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2008: Alan Reiter (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2009: Brendan Lesch, Alan Reiter (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2010: Brendan Lesch (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2011: James Hickok (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)
2012: James Hickok (Connecticut Soccer Coaches Association)

ALL-FCIAC

(Players are All-FCIAC First Team unless otherwise noted)
1959: First Team: Ed Glynn, Dick Hyde, Phil Needham, George Swift, Dee Tashian; Second Team: Al Arraiz, Steve Lynch, Dave Sigovich
1962: First Team: Mike Dill, Jack Lillis, Dave Olean, Tom Pinkham; Second Team: Jerry Keneally
1963: Denis Colacicco, Gary Miller, Roger Williams
1964: Denis Colacicco, George Schneider
1965: Mike Gerstle, Paul Heath, Ken Nigoshian, Murray Rosenberg
1966: First Team: Jeff Hand, Doug Lee, Chris Swan; Second Team: Marc Cantor
1967: Jon Hand, Chris Keneally, Bill Leary, Mickey Mesa, Chip Young
1968: Paul Baumann, Steve Baumann, Ray Flanigan, Jon Hand, Chris Keneally
1969: First Team: Steve Baumann, Dale Hollingsworth,Tim Hunter, Steve McCoy, Scott Williamson, Sandy Wilder; Second Team: Steve Levin, Larry McFaddin; Honorable Mention: Tracy McIntosh, Olaf Neilsen, Walter Salwen
1970: First Team: Neil Brickley, Dale Hollingsworth, Tim Hunter, Steve Levin, Steve McCoy, Tracy McIntosh, Olaf Neilsen; Second Team: Trip Pearce, Walter Salwen; Honorable Mention: Jim Baumann, Fred Cantor, Mark McGuire, Charlie Russell
1971: George Barrett, Dana Hollingsworth, Jan Leth, Jim Simon, Jeff Williamson
1972: First Team: Peter Dickstein, Stu Gagneux, Dana Hollingsworth, Paul Herrault, Paul Hunter, Jeff Williamson; Second Team: Dennis Murphy; Honorable Mention: Rich Mills, Brad Turner
1973: First Team: Jon Gibeault, Jim Manning, Ed Murphy, Charlie Perlwitz; Honorable Mention: Dave Wilson
1974: First Team: Steve Dickstein, Phil Moen, Ken Murphy, Charlie Perlwitz; Second Team: Dave Wilson; Honorable Mention: Dick McCabe
1975: First Team: Phil Moen, Ken Murphy, Kevin Murphy, Andy Simon; Second Team: John Magruder
1976: First Team: Phil Moen, Kevin Murphy; Second Team: Seth Sholes; Honorable Mention: Pat Cain, Danny Kahn
1977: Second Team: Brian Conroy, Rich Farquhar, Pat Hays, Rich Hiltz, Seth Sholes, Scott Strausser
1978: First Team: Tom Greenwald; Second Team: Tod Barrett, Gordon Hull, Mike Noonan; Honorable Mention: Jeff Kates, Marc Sholes
1979: First Team: Rick Jakobson, Jeff Kates, Eric Zuckerman; Second Team: Bob Simonton; Honorable Mention: Marc Sholes
1980: First Team: Bob Simonton; Second Team: Mike Moses; Chris Strausser; Honorable Mention: Andy Davis, Rob Hagebak
1981: First Team: Guy Claveloux, Mike Moses, Mark Noonan; Second Team: Dan Donovan, Brian Sullivan
1982: Mike Brown, Guy Claveloux, Mark Noonan
1983: First Team: Mike Clifford; Second Team: Tim Nicholson
1984: First Team: Mike Clifford, Mike Smith, Jono Sollinger; Honorable Mention: Andrew Cornish, Tim Nicholson
1985: Warren Bieler, Jono Sollinger, Tom Wilder
1986: All-FCIAC: Scott Simonton, Jem Sollinger; All-East: Scott Zucker
1987: All-FCIAC: Jem Sollinger, Peter Sheinbaum; All-East: Peter Doolittle, Mike Leahy, Andrew Udell
1988: All-FCIAC: Justin Keeler; All-East: Justin Carmichael, Matt Evans
1989: Chris Ashby, Brad Bierman, Jon Cook, Alex Deegan, Chris Mitchell, George Robbins
1990: Brad Bierman, Terrence Fitzpatrick, Chris Mitchell, Justin Harrison
1991: Steve Uydess
1992: All-FCIAC: Anson Ashby, Tim Caffrey, Eric Volckmann; All-East: Zack Randel, Steve Russell
1993: All-FCIAC: Anson Ashby, Tim Caffrey, Todd Champagne; All-East: Brian Burns, Raymond Steffen
1994: Mike Dobbs, Jon Hendrickson, Nick Trebat
1995: Mike Dobbs, Jon Hendrickson, Brad Tursi
1996: Mike Dobbs, Brad Tursi, Wes Martino
1997: Second Team: Ted Gallant, Bobby Guadagno
1998: All-FCIAC: Bobby Guadagno, Kyle Martino; All-East: Ryan Durst, Jim Wolf
1999: All-FCIAC: Jon Love; All-East: Mike Carey, Zack Gross, Jim Wolf
2000: All-FCIAC: Mike Carey, Zack Gross, Brandon Lamb, Jim Wolf; All-East: Matt Katz
2001: Brendan Nangle, Charlie Perlwitz, Zach Schwarz, Chris Winkler
2002: All-FCIAC: Jason Alvarez, Cal Mintz, Zach Schwarz; All-East: Rob Paniccia, Jon Zimmerman
2003: All-FCIAC: Chris Meinke, Cal Mintz, Dave Rotatori; All-East: Colin Nangle, Charlie Stoebe
2004: All-FCIAC: Ross McGibney, Colin Nangle, Charlie Reiter; All-East: Sean Milligan
2005: All-FCIAC: Keaton Cristobal, Ross McGibney, Colin Nangle; All-East: Preston Hirten
2006: All-FCIAC: Preston Hirten, Ben King, Matt Lamb; All-East: Brendon Cristobal, Dave Sharpe
2007: All-FCIAC: Mike Smith; All-East: Liam Bohonnon, Alex Gendell, Jackson Lesser, Russell Oost-Lievense
2008: All-FCIAC: Adam Liu, Alan Reiter, Frankie Rende; All-East: Alex Hoberman, Mike White
2009: All-FCIAC: Jack Hennessy, Brendan Lesch, Michael McCarthy, Alan Reiter; All-East: Mike White
2010: All-FCIAC: Frankie Bergonzi, Greg Gudis, Sean Gallagher, Brendan Lesch; All-East: Jake Krosse, Court Lake, Mikey Scott
2011: All-FCIAC: James Hickok, Jake Malowitz, Taylor McNair; All-East: Dylan Evans, Ben Root, Steve Smith, Alex Tonsberg
2012: All-FCIAC: Harry Birch, James Hickok, Greg Shikowitz; All-West: Noah Bender, Jordan McNair
2013: All-FCIAC: Andrew Puchala, Jack Scott; All-West: Charlie Leonard, Yousef Shahin
2014: All-FCIAC: Patrick Beusse, Michael Reid; All-West: Kenji Goto, Gabe Pensak, Andrew Puchala

BLOCK ‘S’: MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (INCOMPLETE)

1968: Jon Hand, Chris Keneally
1969: Steve Baumann
1970: Steve Levin
1978: Tom Greenwald
1979: Rick Jakobson, Jeff Kates
1981: Chris Kranick
1982: Mark Noonan
1983: Micu Oprea
1984: Mike Clifford
1985: Jono Sollinger
1987: Jem Sollinger
1988: Justin Carmichael
1989: George Robbins
1990: 1990 Team
1991: Steve Uydess
1992: Anson Ashby
1993: Tim Caffrey
1994: Nick Trebat
1995: No awardee (team voted not to choose one)
1996: Wes Martino
1997: Bobby Guadagno
1998: Bobby Guadagno
1999: Matt Katz
2000: Jim Wolf
2001: Brendan Nangle
2002: Jason Alvarez
2003: Dave Rotatori
2004: Ross McGibney
2005: Colin Nangle
2006: Dave Sharpe
2007: Russell Oost-Lievense
2008: Adam Liu
2009: Jack Hennessy
2010: Sean Gallagher
2011: Taylor McNair
2012: Greg Shikowitz
2013: Jack Scott

BLOCK ‘S’: COACHES’ AWARD/MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (INCOMPLETE)

1968: Ray Flanigan
1969: Scott Williamson
1970: Trip Pearce
1978: Matt Cain
1979: Greg Beard
1980: Chris Withers
1981: Tom Jones
1982: Chris Myers
1983: Todd Coleman
1984: Jay Zambelli
1985: Kent Thomas
1987: Bob Dearborn
1988: Scott Fisher
1989: Jon Cook
1990: Nick Johnson
1991: Mike Weiss
1992: Eric Volckmann
1993: Matt Bernier
1994: Drew Robbins
1995: Raiford Cockfield
1996: Juan Esteva
1997: Chris Capano
1998: Ryley McWilliams
1999: Jon Love
2000: Jordan Schur
2001: Jason Aster
2002: Wayne Tentler
2003: Matt Geringer
2004: Jon Zimmerman
2005: Tyler Ross
2006: Craig Wolgast
2007: Alex Gendell
2008: Jairo Alvarado
2009: Mikey Fitzgerald
2010: Court Lake
2011 Alex Tonsberg
2012: Joe Greenwald
2013: Charlie Leonard

ALUMNI AWARD

1990: Adam Diamond
1991: Chris Conaway
1992: David Nayor, Jason Stever
1993: Brian Burns
1994: Chris O’Dell
1995: Eric Steffen
1996: Brendan Cass, Peter Maric
1997: Ryan Durst
1998: Matt Cass
1999: Tyler Head
2000: Mike Carey
2001: Jay Ross
2002: Zach Schwarz
2003: Dan Eidman
2004: Robb McDowell, Igor Pikayzen
2005: Tim Day
2006: Matt Lamb, Matt Sych
2007: Liam Bohonnon
2008: Sanders McNair
2009: Michael McCarthy
2010: Steven Denowitz, Connor Walsh
2011: Jake Malowitz
2012: James Hickok
2013: Foster Goldberg, Connor Weiler

JEFF LEA AWARD

2003: Jim Kuhlmann
2004: Nick Georgis
2005: Melanie Nangle
2006: Dave Harrison
2007: Mike Sharpe
2008: Neil Brickley
2009: Amy Lamb
2010: 2006 Team
2011: Dan Donovan, Mark Noonan
2012: Brian Chandler, Brian Kuk
2013: Luke Scott

DAN WOOG DEDICATION AWARD

2010: Sam Bender
2011: Michael McCarthy
2012: Joe Greenwald
2013: Charlie Leonard, Yousef Shahin

 #15 (In honor of Preston Hirten — each #15 is selected by the previous #15)

2009-10: Frankie Bergonzi
2011-12: James Hickok
2013: Jack Scott
2014: Andrew Puchala

ALL-FCIAC (JUNIOR VARSITY)

2006: Adam Liu, Alex McDowell
2007: Jairo Alvarado, Nick Weir
2008: Santiago Cuartas, Nick Cion, Gabe Schindler
2009: Ben Root, Steven Smith
2010: Terence Gibbons, Kyle Hoberman, Aaron Liu

STEPHEN MARTIN AWARD (FRESHMAN)

1985: Mark Harris
1986: John Brown
1987: John Pollack
1988: Tom Cirino
1989: Zack Randel, Sean Romano
1990: The Freshman Team
1991: Peter Castiglia
1992: Rich Donoghue
1993: Brad Tursi, Steve O’Dell
1994: Ted Gallant, Wess Stephens
1995: Ryan Durst
1996: Tyler Head
1997: Danny Alix
1998: Charlie Greenlee
1999: Mike White
2000: Nikita Shpilberg
2001: Dave King
2002: Charlie Reiter
2003: Ben King
2004: Liam Bohonnon
2005: Frankie Rende
2006: Nick Cion
2007: Steven Denowitz
2008: Aaron Liu
2009: Sam Koenig
2010: Connor Weiler
2011: Jordan McNair
2012: Kenji Goto, James Lewis
2013: Stephen Rowland

FCIAC SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD

1997: Ryan Durst
2000: Zack Gross (also NSCAA All-New Engladn Scholar/Athlete)
2001: Justin Raphael
2002: Zach Schwarz, Mike White, Chris Winkler

SENIOR BOWL (CONNECTICUT SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION)

1989: Jon Cook, George Robbins
1992: Eric Volckmann
1993: Anson Ashby, Tim Caffrey, Todd Champagne
1994: Nick Trebat
1998: Bob Guadagno, Kyle Martino
2000: Michael Carey, Zack Gross, Jim Wolf
2001: Brendan Nangle
2002: Jason Alvarez
2003: Cal Mintz, Dave Rotatori
2005: Ross McGibney, Colin Nangle
2006: Preston Hirten, Ben King
2008: Alex Hoberman, Adam Liu, Frankie Rende
2009: Michael McCarthy
2010: Frankie Bergonzi, Sean Gallagher, Greg Gudis
2012: James Hickok, Greg Shikowitz
2013: Yousef Shahin
2014: Michael Reid

LARRY BRIGGS AWARD (Most Valuable Player in LL State Tournament Finals)

1978: Gordon Hull, Mike Noonan
1981: Bruce Kinnaman
1982: Guy Claveloux
1993: Anson Ashby

NORWALK HOUR ALL-AREA TEAM (INCOMPLETE)

2003: Cal Mintz (MVP); Chris Meinke, Colin Nangle, Dave Rotatori
2004: Ross McGibney; Chris Meinke; Sean Milligan; Colin Nangle; Charlie Reiter
2006: Brendon Cristobal, Preston Hirten, Nicky Hoberman, Matt Lamb, Dave Sharpe
2007: Russell Oost-Lievense, Mike Smith
2008: Alan Reiter (MVP); Alex Hoberman, Adam Liu
2009: Brendan Lesch (MVP); Mikey Fitzgerald, Greg Gudis, Jack Hennessy, Alan Reiter, Mikey Scott, Mike White
2010: Brendan Lesch (MVP); Frankie Bergonzi, Sean Gallagher, Greg Gudis, Mikey Scott
2011: James Hickok, Taylor McNair, Jake Malowitz; honorable mention Steve Smith, Alex Tonsberg
2013: Charlie Leonard, Andrew Puchala, Jack Scott; honorable mention Diego Alanis, Yousef Shahin

 

CONNECTICUT POST ALL-AREA TEAM (INCOMPLETE)

2006: Brendon Cristobal, Preston Hirten, Matt Lamb (first team); Dave Sharpe (second team); Russell Oost-Lievense, Matt Sych (honorable mention); Dan Woog (Coach of the Year)
2008: Adam Liu, Alan Reiter (first team); Mike White (second team); Alex Hoberman, Frankie Rende (honorable mention)
2009: Mikey Fitzgerald, Brendan Lesch, Alan Reiter, Mike White (first team); Michael McCarthy (second team); Jack Hennessy (honorable mention)
2010: Brendan Lesch (MVP); Sean Gallagher, Greg Gudis (first team); Frankie Bergonzi (second team)
2011: James Hickok, Taylor McNair (first team); Jake Malowitz (second team)
2012: James Hickok
2013: Jack Scott

TOM McMAHON SCHOLARSHIP

1982: Mike Brown
1983: Warren Bird
1984: Tim Purcell
1987: Peter Doolittle
1988: Mark Harris
1989: Lance Candon
1990: Justin Harrison
1991: John Guadagno
1992: Ricardo Ceballos
1993: Todd Champagne
1994: Mike Sakellis
1995: Rich Donoghue
1996: Ed Spooner
1997: Joe Juliano
1998: Ryan Durst

BRIDGE GRILLE SOCCER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

1979: Eric Zuckerman
1981: Chris Kranick

NATIONAL COACHES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD (For GPA of 3.25 or greater)

2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CONNECTICUT SOCCER OFFICIALS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

1993, 2011

ALBIE CUP (For winner of Alumni Indoor Tournament to benefit Loeffler Scholarship Fund)

2004: Young guys (Jason Alvarez, Mike Carey, Tristan Egusa, Matt Hendrickson, Andrew Kampler, Brandon Lamb, Chris Meinke, Igor Pikayzen, Charlie Reiter, Zach Schwarz)
2006: College guys (Jason Alvarez, Robb McDowell, Chris Meinke, Igor Pikayzen, Jim Wolf)
2007: Seniors/recent alumni (Greg Bachman, Kurt Dasbach, Brad Green, Nicky Hoberman, Matt Lamb, Russell Oost-Lievense, Dane Ostilly, Dave Sharpe, Craig Wolgast)
2008: Recent alumni (Brad Green, Nicky Hoberman, Matt Lamb, Dane Ostilly, Igor Pikayzen, Dave Sharpe, Nikita Shpilberg)
2010: Old guys
2011: 2006 team ( Greg Bachman, Brendon Cristobal, Keaton Cristobal, Nicky Hoberman, Eric Meyer, Dave Sharpe, Craig Wolgast)
2013: High school team (Diego Alanis, Noah Bender, Kenji Goto, Charlie Leonard, Michael Reid, Yousef Shahin, Greg Shikowitz, Kyle Zajec)